THE TRUTH ABOUT VACCINES

New Publication
Homeopathy in Intensive Care
and Emergency Medicine
Homeopathy First Magazine
Best Vitamin C Drink 
Learn More With Caralyn 
Coupon SHOPWITHHWC

 

Homeopathy World Community

Creating Waves of Awareness

Saussurea Lappa

Botanical Name : Saussurea Lappa

Family Name : Asteraceae (compositae)

Common Name : Costus, Kut Root

Part Used : Roots

Habitat : The plant is lies at an altitude of 2,600-3,600 m in the himalayan region and in kashmir and himachal pradesh. 

Uses : The roots are bitter, acrid, sweet, thermogenic, aromatic, deodorant, aphrodisiac, anodyne, carminative, digestive, stomachic, diaphoretic, stimulant, alternate, depurative, galatagogue, diuretic, disinfectant, antibacterial, antispasmodic, expectorant, febrifuge, skin stimulant and tonic. Roots are useful in chronic and foul ulcers, cough, asthma, bronchitis, flatulence, cholera, leprosy, leucoderma, jaundice, liver problems, skin diseases, ringworm, diarrhea, dysentery, fever, hiccough, hysteria, cardiac disorder, gout, and general debility. Aromatic roots are also used in obtaining essential oil, which is used in perfumeries, incenses, and in hair tonic. Oil from the root is very beneficial in the treatment of rheumatism. It is used in the treatment of swelling and fullness of the stomach.

Views: 3876

Reply to This

Replies to This Discussion

More Information About Saussarea Lappa.

Saussurea lappa   C.B. Clarke.

This plant possesses the property of relaxing involuntary muscles. It is beneficial in bronchial asthma, cough, rheumatism and skin disorders. It is useful in the treatment of stress related and blood disorders, pulmonary diseases and amenorrhea.

Alkaloids from Saussurea lappa have a strong inhibitory effect on histamine-induced bronchospasm and intestinal spasm in guinea pigs. Chemical extracts from this herb have antispasmodic,bronchodilatory, and blood pressure-lowering effects.

Saussurea is beneficial in the treatment of respiratory disorders like bronchitis, asthma and cough, especially controlling attacks of bronchial asthma. The combined action of the essential oil and the alkaloid in the root restrict the paroxysms. The alkaloid saussurine has a depressant action on the vagus centre in the medulla, which supplies motor nerve fibre, as well as on the involuntary muscle fibers of the bronchioles and gastrointestinal tract. It produces a

slight but persistent rise in blood pressure and increases the force of contraction and amplitude of the ventricles. The essential oil not only relaxes the bronchial muscle, but also has a marked expectorant action which relieves turgescene of the mucosa. It strengthens functioning of the stomach and promotes its action. It is helpful in arresting secretion or bleeding. The essential oil has antiseptic and disinfectant properties. It relaxes the involuntary muscle tissues and serves as a cardiac stimulant. It relieves flatulence and is a diuretic. This powerful aromatic stimulant is also useful in cholera.

The essential oil in the herb produces reflex inhibition by its stimulating properties. It helps in controlling the disease. It is an irritant and has a strong penetrating and persistent odour and taste. The depressant action of the drug on the brain helps in relieving the spasm. Saussurea is useful for severe ulceration. The herb prevents premature greying of hair. The dried and powdered root can be used as hair wash.

 

RSS

Search This Site

GET ➤ 
Cancer and Homeopathy
Best Vitamin C Drink
Enter SHOPWITHHWC
for $3 coupon

AGRO HOMEOPATHY

RADIO & VIDEO SHOWS

© 2017   Created by Debby Bruck.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...